Experiments & Ottobiographies


Allo allo everybody,
It’s that time of the day/week/month/year/time frame of choice that you’d prefer having. So for those of ya’ll tunin’ into this whole blog thing of mine, well today is your lucky day…this probably might be the shortest blog entry I’ve ever written :D, yes I’m excited ’bout that fact as well. I do have a longer one, though that still is a work in progress in my head space…but worry not the moment I have that ‘bursting at the seams’ urge goin’ on in my head space to the point where my fingers literally get all jittery and twitchy, you will get that monster post :D…whether you like it or not.

None the less, this one is more of a post for the moment, I guess it sparked a few thoughts…but a lil’ birdy, yes literally or I guess virtually a lil’ birdy (it’s a little hard to work on the literal difference between the 2 at this point, trust me the source will have you about as flummoxed as I am, with regards to how the contextualize this birdy, but going back to the topic at hand)…so literally I found out through a lil’ birdy that the maestro A.R. Rahman will have an autobiography out soon. In addition to that, I believe Mr. Mani Ratnam (one of India’s finest film-makers) will be doing the honours at the book launch party. See me being the idiot I am I decided to send a response tweet to the guy who posted this up on twitter (yes that’s the lil’ birdy I was talkin’ bout) and tol’ him ‘Hey u know wat else wud b awesome? If the man released a composition tracing the highlights of his life.’ I proceeded to read the article, yes the guy is a reporter for a Bollywood website…to hell with being politically correct or not, but I’ve been saying Bollywood since I was a kid so screw you if you think I’m not bein’ propah and wat not. But goin’ back to wat I was saying, I went and read a more elaborate version of the tweet and almost hit my head, ‘cuz apparently there’s CD with 8 tracks composed by him…now I sincerely hope it’s not just from his movies, ‘cuz c’mon that would sorta kinda b a rip off and it would be really difficult to pick only 8 tracks from the 198342193875098772345 tracks you’ve composed. So those of you buying his ottobiography I hope you guys get some fresh & original muzaak in there.

But yeah, can you imagine if his ottobiography was only a set of CD’s with a composition that he thought was befitting for the story of his life..I mean can you imagine fresh and creative new ways of weaving in tunes from Roja, Bombay, Dil Se, Taal, Lagaan, Guru (just to name a few), oh right and Slumdog Millionaire in along with your compositions? AAAhhhh…thinking of ways to play around with all of that is sending me to music heaven…I would say nirvana or moksha, but technically that would mean nothing-ness and believe me when I say music, especially Rahman’s compositions do not take you to a place of nothing-ness, they take you to newer planes, realms and dimensions. This man is a pioneer if anything and he has definitely raised the bar as far as music compositions and the quality of music is concerned. Not only that, he has also inspired a whole slew of people heck generations of people from all walks of life to be part of that divine revolution called Music.

But yeah, if I was a music composer, that’s how I’d release my autobiography…as an epic composition. Maybe it sounds narcissistic or self-centred, but, some people are best at expressing themselves the way they’ve always expressed themselves…not everybody is a talker, not everybody comes with an arsenal of rapier wit and enchanting words. Expression is what makes us unique, and appreciation or criticism (I guess you gotta take both the good & the bad together for this one, one doesn’t and cannot exist without the other) for this form of expression is what makes us, as human beings, come together. Well kids that’s ’bout it for now, I just wanted to share this piece of news with all you Rahmaniites and I wanted to share my idea for a musical ottobiography with all you music afficandos out there. What do you guys think? Wouldn’t that be a wicked cool idea? Or did someone already beat me to the punch with that idea? I wouldn’t be surprised if they did…so here’s my question to you, how would you compose/create (think outside or inside any box you want to, this ain’t just limited to music) your autobiography? Take care peeps and I hope all is well with each and every one of you, until next time keep yer chin up & head up high ‘cuz b8r days are always rite ’round the corner :). Cheers!

Song of the Day:

Song: Music
Artist: Madonna
Album: Music
Release Date: August 21, Circa 2000

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s